Sunday, 27 June |
08:30 – 12:00 |
|
REGISTRATION |
The lobby of BCGH |
08:30 – 10:10 |
K. Jamil |
Invited Lectures |
Hall 1,BICC |
08:30 - 09:10 |
|
Minister of Science and Technology, Naledi Pandor (South Africa) |
|
09:10 - 09:40 |
|
US State Department: S.Hrynkow - Women scientists as change agents in a changing world |
|
09:40 - 10:10 |
|
L’Oréal-UNESCO Laureate: Esther Orozco – Biological sagacity of pathogens: The biggest challenge to human intelligence |
|
10:10 – 10:30 |
|
Refreshments |
|
10:30 – 12:00 |
Zhizhen Wang |
Science Development in China |
Hall 1,BICC |
10:30 – 11:15 |
|
CAS President Yongxiang Lu – Women for science & science for development |
|
11:15 – 12:00 |
|
All-China Women’s Federation, (ACWF) – Zhili Chen |
|
12:00 - 13:30 |
|
Lunch |
|
13:30 |
|
Departure for the Great Hall of the People |
|
15:00 - 17:00 |
Xin Fang |
Opening Ceremony - Great Hall of The People |
|
15:00 – 15:05 |
|
Opening |
|
15:05 - 15:15 |
|
Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS):Yongxiang Lu |
|
15:15 - 15:20 |
|
Third World Organization for Women in Science: (TWOWS) K. Jamil |
|
15:20 - 15:25 |
|
the academy of sciences for the developing world - TWAS: M.H.A. Hassan |
|
15:25 - 15:50 |
|
Chinese State Leader |
|
15:50 – 15:55 |
K. Jamil |
Chinese State Leader medal |
|
15:55 - 16:15 |
|
Presentation of TWOWS Awards for Young Women Scientists by the Chinese State Leader |
|
16:15 - 16:20 |
|
Elsevier Foundation: D. Ruth |
|
16:20 - 16:25 |
|
Ministry Science and Technology of China (MOST): Gang Wan |
|
16:25 - 16:30 |
|
All-China Women’s Federation (ACWF): Xiuyan Song |
|
16:30 - 16:35 |
|
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO): L. Brito |
|
16:35 - 16:40 |
|
Chinese Academy of Engineering (CAE):Ji Zhou |
|
16:40 - 16:45 |
|
the global network of science academies - IAP: H. Alper |
|
16:45 - 16:50 |
|
China Association for Science and Technology (CAST): Nan Deng |
|
16:50 - 16:55 |
|
InterAcademy Council (IAC): J. Campbell |
|
16:55 - 17:00 |
|
The People’s Government of Beijing Municipality (PGBM): Jinlong Guo |
|
17:00 - 17:05 |
|
National Science Foundation of China (NSFC): Yiyu Chen |
|
17:05 |
|
Remain at the Great Hall of the People |
|
18:00 - 20:00 |
|
Reception hosted by CAS President Lu YONGXIANG , with Cultural Programmes, Chaired by Prof. Chunli Bai, Executive Vice President, CAS
at the Great Hall of the People |
|
Monday, 28 June |
08:00 - 12:30 |
R. Diab , S. Malcom, J. Beoku-Betts |
TWOWS Fourth General Assembly [TWOWS Members only] |
Hall 1,BICC |
08:00 - 11:00 |
R. Diab |
President, Vice-Presidents and Members regional reports, TWOWS secretariat report |
|
08:30 – 08:40 |
|
President:
K. Jamil |
|
08:40 – 09:00 |
|
Asia and the Pacific:
Xin Fang, (Vice President), F. Habib Shah (Member) |
|
09:00 – 09:20 |
|
African Region:
D.A. Ighoroje (Vice President), D. Kisamo (Member) |
|
09:20 – 09:40 |
|
Arab Region:
R. Abdul Rahman Ismail – Vice President, A. El-Azzouny – Member |
|
09:40 – 10:00 |
|
Latin America and the Caribbean:
E. Quiroga (Vice President), Mayra de la Torre (Member) |
|
10:00 - 10:10 |
|
TWOWS Secretariat report:
S. Huyer (TWOWS Senior Advisor) |
|
10:10 – 10:30 |
|
Comments and discussion from the floor |
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
|
Refreshments |
|
10:50 – 11:10 |
|
Election Procedure: J. Beoku-Betts |
|
11:10 – 12:05 |
S. Malcom, J. Beoku-Betts |
Presentation by Executive Board candidates |
Hall 1,BICC |
11:10 – 11:15 |
|
Xin Fang, China (President) |
|
11:15 – 11:20 |
|
Ameenah Gurib Fakim, Mauritius (President) |
|
11:20 – 11:25 |
|
Dolly Ahbor Ighoroje, Nigeria (Vice President, Africa) |
|
11:25 – 11:30 |
|
Mekonnen Yalemtsehay, Ethiopia (Vice President, Africa) |
|
11:30 – 11:35 |
|
Esi Awuah, Ghana (Member, Africa) |
|
11:35 – 11:40 |
|
Nagwa Meguid, Egypt (Vice President, Arab) |
|
11:40 – 11:45 |
|
Rokhasana Abdul Rahman Ismail, Yemen (Vice President, Arab) |
|
11:45 – 11:50 |
|
Farida Habib Shah, Malaysia (Vice President, Asia and the Pacific) |
|
11:50 – 11:55 |
|
Sudha Nair, India (Vice President, Asia and the Pacific) |
|
11:55 – 12:00 |
|
Lilliam Alvarez Diaz, Cuba (Vice President, Latin America and the Caribbean) |
|
12:00 – 12:05 |
|
Mayra de la Torre, Mexico (Vice President, Latin America and the Caribbean) |
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
|
Lunch |
|
12:30 – 14:00 |
|
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae networking session |
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
F. Habib Shah,
R. Abdul Rahman Ismail |
Invited Plenary speakers |
Hall 1,BICC |
14:00 – 14:20 |
|
L’Oréal-UNESCO Laureate: Nagwa Meguid - Recognition of Arab women in science: A model of efforts in human genetics |
|
14:20 – 14:40 |
|
L’Oréal-UNESCO Laureate: Ameenah Gurib-Fakim – From the basic sciences to a business model – Case of medicinal and aromatic plants in Mauritius |
|
14:40 – 15:00 |
|
L’Oréal-UNESCO Laureate: Grace Olaniyan-Taylor – Twelve years of the L’Oréal-UNESCO Awards for Women in Science – The achievements |
|
15:00 - 18:00
|
|
Conference Themes TI, TII, TIII, TIV, TV (parallel sessions)
TI Women scientists and frontiers of sciences
TII Women scientists and global change
TIII Women, innovation and entrepreneurship, leadership capacity
TIV Gender mainstreaming in the global scientific community
TV Young women scientists forum |
|
16:30 – 16:50 |
|
Refreshments |
|
|
G. Olaniyan-Taylor |
TI – 1A Life Sciences
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
E.W.Njenga – The chemotaxonomy and the biological properties of the genus Eriocephalus L. (Astereaceae) |
305A, BICC |
|
L. Alvarez Diaz |
TI – 2A Physics, chemistry and mathematics
TWOWS Awardees for Young Women Scientists:
P. Mahadevan – Magnetism where we least expect it
S.F.A. Ali – Status of Yemeni women in sciences
C.M. Steenkamp – Vacuum ultraviolet laser spectroscopy
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
H.E. Okatch – The role of analytical chemists in the fight against HIV/AIDS
S. Shrestha – Study of electronic transport parameters on heterojunction of AlGaN/GaN, grown on Sapphire: two layer model
G. Birungi – Micro-Emulsion Electrokinetic Chromatography (MEEC) method for determination of microcystins in water |
305B, BICC |
|
J. Beoku-Betts,
Ying Wu |
TI - 3 Social sciences and humanities
TWOWS Fellowship Alumna:
H. Basaleem – Knowledge, attitude and practices of women in childbearing age about selected reproductive health issues in Lahej, Yemen |
305C, BICC |
|
David Ruth,
Xiushu Qie |
TI - 4 Earth science and environment
TWOWS Awardee for Young Women Scientists:
M. Amezcua-Allieri – Bioremediation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon-contaminated soils: effectiveness and side effects
TWOWS Fellowship Alumna:
M.N. Wabiri – Variable modeling spatial inequalities: Credibility distribution geostatistics |
301#,BICC |
|
Hongxia Yu |
TI – 14A Restoration and ecosystems reconstruction |
302#, BICC |
|
Lilyan ALSAKA |
TI – 14B Restoration and ecosystems reconstruction
TWOWS Awardees for Young Women Scientists
L. Alsaka – Performance comparison of various filters media (sand, crushed marble stone and crushed red brick) in water treatment; Statistical study |
303#, BICC |
|
S.Hrynkow,
Qi Zhao |
TII - 1 Implications of climate change on women |
307, BICC |
|
D. Kisamo,
Xiaoying Zheng |
TII - 2 Women and Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) |
310#, BICC |
|
F. Habib Shah,
Peilan Guan |
TIII – 1AWomen and innovation, entrepreneurship |
311A, BICC |
|
Lingan Wu |
TIII - 2 Women’s leadership capacity and team building
TWOWS Fellowship Alumna:
I. Elterafi – Women education and leadership in Sudan |
311B, BICC |
|
Shamima Lasker,
Bing Liu |
TIV - 1 Empowering women in S&T: trends and gaps |
311C, BICC |
|
Darlyn Tagarino,
Lin Tan |
TIV - 2 Best practices for inclusion of women in S&T
IAP Panel: Regional Perspectives on IAC’s Women for Science Report: Recommendations for the global network of science academies - IAP |
308#, BICC |
19:00 |
|
Dinner |
|
Tuesday, 29 June |
08:30 - 09:30
|
Co-Chairs: D.A. Ighoroje and E. Quiroga |
Invited Plenary speakers |
Hall 1,BICC |
08:30 – 08:50 |
|
Kaiser Jamil, TWOWS President |
|
08:50 – 09:10 |
|
Prof. HongyangWang – Biomarkers and targets of HCC |
|
09:10 – 09:30 |
|
Prof. Xiaojing Zheng – Women scientists and frontier of sciences |
|
09:30 - 12:30
|
|
Conference Themes TI, TII, TIII, TIV, TV (parallel sessions)
TI Women scientists and frontiers of sciences
TII Women scientists and global change
TIII Women, innovation and entrepreneurship, leadership capacity
TIV Gender mainstreaming in the global scientific community
TV Young women scientists forum |
|
10:40 – 11:00 |
|
Refreshments |
|
|
A. Gurib-Fakim |
TI – 5A Biochemistry and molecular biology
TWOWS Awardee for Young Women Scientists:
I.E. Orhan – Studies on cholinesterase enzyme inhibitors from Turkish medicinal plants against Alzheimer’s disease
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
P. Nsamba – Foot-and-mouth disease in southern Africa: Improved control strategies and vaccine matching |
305A, BICC |
|
Chengyu Jiang |
TI – 5B Biochemistry and molecular biology |
305B, BICC |
|
N. Meguid,
Xiao Yang |
TI - 6 Genetics and development
TWOWS Awardees for Young Women Scientists:
F. Zeng – Realistic Hopes for Personalized Medicine: Current Progress in Stem Cell Technology
G. Abdel-Salam - Microcephaly and developmental brain malformation: An overview.
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
H. H. Mogesse – Poultry research and development in Ethiopia: Present status and future prospects |
305C, BICC |
|
Xiaofeng Cao |
TI – 7A Plants and agriculture
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
U.A. Naher– Effect of root exudate sugars and diazotrophic strains on biological nitrogen fixation in rice genotypes
L. Mwamburi – Biological control of the common housefly (Musca domestica L.) using Bacillus thuringiensis (Ishiwata) Berliner var. israelensis and Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuillemin in caged poultry facilities |
301#, BICC |
|
Xiujie Wang |
TI – 7B Plants and agriculture |
302#, BICC |
|
E. Orozco,Xiaohong Fang |
TI – 12A Nanotechnology and frontier technology
TWOWS Awardees for Young Women Scientists:
A. Pelaiz-Barranco – Dielectric relaxation in ferroelectric perovskites |
303#, BICC |
|
Chibuzo Umeh |
TI – 12B Nanotechnology and frontier technology |
307, BICC |
|
Sola Ladokun,
Zhaoli Yan |
TII - 3 Crisis, disasters and the role of women
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
B. Naziriwo - Physicochemical parameters and magnetic speciation of iron in Nakivubo Channel and Lake Victoria waters |
310#, BICC |
|
Olusola O. Odeyemi |
TIII - 3 Entrepreneurship, job, gender |
311A, BICC |
|
E. Quiroga,Lixi Zhang |
TIV - 3 Actions for women’s education and career development
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
M. Samiji - Gender mainstreaming in the global scientific community: The case of the University of Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania |
311B, BICC |
|
D.A. Ighoroje |
TV - 1 Young women science and engineering
TWOWS Fellowship Alumnae:
M. Konje – Measurement of spatial and temporal variation in forage production by use of remote sensing data (MODIS) and line intercept method in arid and semi-arid shrubland in Succulent Karoo, South Africa |
311C, BICC |
|
M. Samiji |
TV - 2 Young women’s challenges and opportunities in a changing world
TWOWS Fellowship Alumna:
L. Gouba – Why so few women in science and technology? A
perspective of solutions |
308#, BICC |
12:30 - 14:00 |
|
Lunch |
|
14:00 - 17:00 |
|
Conference Themes TI, TII, TIII, TIV, TV (parallel sessions) |
|
|
Xiuzhu Dong |
TI – 1B Life sciences |
305A, BICC |
|
UCHECHI EKWENYE |
TI – 1C Life sciences
TWOWS Awardees for Young Women Scientists:
Uchechi Ekwenye – The potential of lactic acid bacteria for the production of safe and wholesome wet corn flour (0GI) |
305B, BICC |
|
Yinglan Zhang |
TI – 2B Physics, chemistry and mathematics |
305C, BICC |
|
A. El-Azzouny,Chang Chen |
TI - 8 Protein science and health |
301#, BICC |
|
R. Abdul Rahman Ismail |
TI – 9A Medicine and immunology
TWOWS Awardees for Young Women Scientists
A. Rivera –Natural zeolite based drugs: current and potential applications
N.A. Ezejiofor – Production of oxytetracycline using streptomyces species from household kitchen waste of agricultural produce (coco yam peels)
TWOWS Fellowship Alumna:
M.M. Kamatenesi – Nutri-medicinal plants usage in the management of immuno-compromised ailments in Uganda |
302#, BICC |
|
Xiaohang Zhao |
TI – 9B Medicine and immunology |
303#, BICC |
|
Yanmei Li |
TI - 10 Teaching and management science |
307, BICC |
|
Jianqin Mao |
TI - 11 Computer science and application |
310#, BICC |
|
Hong Zhang |
TI - 13 Biophysics, bioinformatics and systems biology |
311A, BICC |
|
K. Jamil,
Linxiu Zhang |
TII – 4 Women and rural development
TWOWS Fellowship Alumna:
V.K. Kalema – Land-use and land cover changes (1984-2001) and the implications on sustainability of woodland resources in an equatorial African savanna in central Uganda |
311B, BICC |
|
Nihad El Chazly |
TIII–1B Women and innovation, entrepreneurship |
311C, BICC |
17:00 – 17:30 |
|
Refreshments |
|
17:30 – 18:50 |
|
Closing of General Assembly [TWOWS Members only] |
Hall 1, BICC |
17:30 – 18:00 |
K. Jamil |
Presentation of the new name and new Statutes: MHA Hassan, S Huyer
Approval of the new name |
|
18:00 – 18:40 |
K. Jamil / Newly elected TWOWS President |
Presentation of newly elected Executive Board by the nominations/elections committee.
Endorsement of the new Statutes: MHA Hassan, S. Huyer |
|
18:40 – 18:50 |
Newly elected TWOWS President |
TWOWS Statement |
|
18:50-19:00 |
Newly elected TWOWS President |
Closing of International Conference and Recommendations
[All conference participants]
Announcement of new President by Kaiser Jamil and new EB by New President |
Hall 1, BICC |
19:30-20:30 |
|
Dinner given by CAST,MOST,CAE,NSFC,PGBM,ACWF,CHAIRED BY Dr. Chen Donghong at Continental Grand Hotel |
|